Call : 425-212-4400
sc ultra polish fiber optic attenuator
The image displayed above may not accurately represent the color of the product you are about to purchase.

FA-1SCU15D

Short Description:

Fiber Attenuator Inline Style SC UPC Ultra Polish 15db decibel
SKU #: FA-1SCU15D
Price: $16.95
  • More Description
  • Reviews
"

SC 15dB UPC Fiber Optic Inline Attenuator

Technical Information:

  • 15dB
  • inline design is easy to use (plugs between existing fiber jumper & equipment)
  • afforable & cost effective
  • SC connector
  • UPC Ultra Polish Connector
  • Rohs Compliant
  • High Quality Return loss 60db or Greater
  • Dual wavelength (1310nm/1550nm)
Benefits:
  • Precise attenuation level
  • Portable
  • Attenuators marked with attenuation level

Applications:

  • Test & Measurement
  • Telecommunications
  • Diagnostics
  • R&D

Optical attenuators used in fiber optic communications systems may use a variety of principles for their functioning. Those using the gap loss principle are sensitive to the modal distribution ahead of the attenuator, and should be used at or near the transmitting end, or they may introduce less loss than intended. Optical attenuators using absorptive or reflective techniques avoid this problem. Because an air gap is subject to variations from contamination etc, attenuators without air gaps (based on doping etc) are more stable over time.

ConnectZone's Inline Fiber Optic Attenuator are used to lower the optical strentgth of your Fiber Signal.

"

Reviews

No rating yet... Be the first to rate this product!