What is CAT5 Wire?

Cat5 stands for Category 5, is a kind of network cabling consisting of four twisted copper wire pairs that end RJ45 connectors. Cat-5 cables support up to 100 MHz frequencies to 1000 Mbps speeds. Cat-5 is based on the EIA / TIA 568 Commercial Building Telecommunications Wiring Standard established in 1985 by the Association of Electronics Industries as requested by the Association of Computer Communications Industry.

How CAT5 Cable Works?

CAT5 cables contain four pairs of Fast Ethernet copper wire enabling speeds up to 100 Mbps. As with all other types of EIA / TIA twisted-pair cabling, CAT5 cable is limited to 100 meters maximum recommended run length.

While CAT5 cable normally comprises of four pairs of copper wire, it uses only two pairs of Fast Ethernet communications. In 2001, the EIA / TIA published a new cable standard for Category 5 called CAT5e (or CAT5 enhanced) to best accommodate Gigabit Ethernet speeds of up to 1000 Mbps using all four wire pairs. Additionally, CAT5e cables provide backward compatibility with Fast Ethernet devices.

Is Cat 5 cable fibre Optic?

Although CAT5 cables are not technically qualified to support Gigabit Ethernet, they can accommodate gigabit speeds at shorter distances.

What is a CAT5 cable used for?

This kind of cable is used in setting up the token ring, ATMs, 100Base-T, 1000Base-T, and 10Base-Networking. Devices that are connected to your LAN connection are using a CAT5 cable. So, if you are on your PC that is on LAN, you will see a CAT5 cable coming out of your PC’s back. Other than that, it is used in daily used devices like TV, Smart TV, Home security systems, and gaming consoles.

Is Cat 5 cable still used?

Even if you're at home completely wireless, your internet provider is likely to have miles of Cat 5 throughout their building. It is important for commercial installations because large numbers of cables packed together with electrical cables cause interference called "crosstalk." Even the smallest amount of crosstalk will significantly slow the speeds. By using heavier jackets, better insulation, and twisting internal wires into pairs, Cat 5 reduces crosstalk. Most home builders are now running a Cat 5 cable in every room from one central point. They add a standard input called an RJ45 jack for Ethernet.

CAT5 cables can be shopped online at ConnectZone, your cable expert. For the last 11 years, we have been supplying high-quality cables for electronic devices. Find some of our website's most popular products, such as LC Fiber Cables, SC to LC Fiber Cables, CAT6 Patch Cables, CAT5e Patch Cables, RJ45 Patch Cables, Single Mode Fiber Cables, Multimode Fiber Cables, Fiber Optic Attenuators, and more. We are specialized in custom cabling solutions. So, when in doubt, always shop or contact us for any cabling needs!